google search  

helderline.nl

  • News
  • Shell tankers
  • Visitors
  • Guestbook
  • Anecdotes
  • Contact
  • Links
  • Search
  • Myrina
  • you are here: helderline.nl » tanker » kryptos

    Kryptos

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Kryptos'

    Last modification: Saturday 11th April 2015 at 21:51:53 

    Anecdotes

    Do you have great stories, interesting adventures or spectacular events you enjoyed at the 'Kryptos'? Feel free to write an anecdote and share it with our other visitors.

    Willem Van Vessem"Het gebeurde in Venezuela, dat we op het meer van Maracaribo voor anker lagen, omdat het hoog water ..." read more »

    Willem Van Ravenstijn"hallo medeopvarenden', ik heb op de kryptos gevaren als mtroos og en tijdens de reis ben ik matroos..." read more »

    Picture(s) of the Shell Tanker 'Kryptos'

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Kryptos'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Kryptos'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Kryptos'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..


    Shipmates on the Shell Tanker 'Kryptos'

    Name Role Period Details
    A.W. (Ton) Brakel Hoofdwerktuigkundige 1965 - 1965
    Aad Zuiderwijk 3e stuurman 1960 - 1961
    Ad Leget 5th engineer 1976 - 1976
    Adri Van Hemert Volmatroos 1964 - 1964
    Adrie Stikvoort 2e pompman/bankwerker 1963 - 1964
    Albert Vis 3rd engineer 1973 - 1974
    Andre De Wilde 5th engineer 1970 - 1970
    Arie Baljeu Engineer 1965 - 1965
    Arie Van De Ruit Radio officer 1970 - 1971
    B. Bewier Matroos/scheepsgezel 1960 - 1960
    B.w. Bakker 3rd officer 1972 - 1972
    Ben Nederlof Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1956 - 1956
    Bernd Ilgen Radio officer 1966 - 1967
    Bert Alfrink Chief officer 1964 - 1964
    Bert Batenburg Leerling/assistent werktuigkundige 1970 - 1970
    Bert Landman, (overl. 14/10/09) 4th engineer 1957 - 1958
    Bertus Van Gool Fireman/greaser 1963 - 1963
    C.a. Barentsen Lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1963 - 1963
    C.j. Bier 3rd engineer 1975 - 1976
    Carl P.c. Van Goethem Deck apprentice 1967 - 1967
    Cees Jongbloed Radio officer 1972 - 1972
    Chris Wijngaarden Apprentice 1974 - 1975
    Cornelis (cees) Clarisse 1e stuurman 1970 - 1970
    Dick Lavoo Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1962 - 1963
    Dick Smit 4th engineer 1975 - 1975
    Dirk Plug Pantryboy 1963 - 1964 koksmaat en pantryboy
    Don Elsman 5th engineer 1970 - 1970
    E.a. Bik 4th officer/mate 1964 - 1964
    Ed Eelman 4e stuurman 1965 - 1966
    Ed Verhamme Leerling 1972 - 1973
    Egbert De Jong 2nd engineer 1974 - 1975
    Eugène Smits Lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1964 - 1964
    F.M.J.P. Schoutens 2nd cook and baker 1960 - 1961
    Ferry Schluter 5th engineer 1970 - 1970
    Frans Bandell Kabelgast 1955 - 1957
    Frans Klein Tank Radio officer 1959 - 1960
    Frans Van Der Nat 2nd cook and baker 1963 - 1964
    Frans Willemse Radio officer 1967 - 1967
    Fred Van Der Vorm 2nd engineer 1976 - 1976
    Frits Van Der Holst 2nd engineer 1971 - 1971
    G. Buma Stuurmansleerling 1960 - 1960
    G.J. (Bert) Van Rijnsoever 2nd cook and baker 1956 - 1957
    Gerard (sammy) Hartman Lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1963 - 1963
    Gerrit Hulsbergen Radio officer 1973 - 1973
    Gerrit Kramer 5th engineer 1972 - 1973
    Gert Van Der Weerd 4th engineer 1974 - 1975
    Glenn Mellonius Apprentice engineer 1972 - 1972
    Hans Ewers 4th engineer 1962 - 1963
    Hans Pabbruwee 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1975 - 1975
    Hans Poot Koksmaat/bakker 1964 - 1964
    Hans Reints Deck boy 1961 - 1962
    Hans Van Walsum Deck boy 1962 - 1963
    Harry Claessen Matroos/scheepsgezel 1960 - 1961
    Harry Eken Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1967 - 1968
    Harry Struijk Assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1974 - 1975
    Heinz Meissner 3rd engineer 1971 - 1971
    Henk Bijvank Stuurmansleerling 1963 - 1964
    Henk Kievit Hoofdwerktuigkundige 1971 - 1971
    Henk Schoonbergen Apprentice/assistant engineer 1973 - 1974
    Herman Wullink Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1960 - 1960
    Hermannus (Harry) Ringerwöle Handlanger 1962 - 1963
    J. Verbaan Matroos/scheepsgezel 1958 - 1959
    J.l. Pelle 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1969 - 1970
    J.p.g.a. Plantinga 5e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1970 - 1970
    Jacob Huisman 4th engineer 1960 - 1961
    Jacques Nederpelt Radio officer 1975 - 1976
    Jan De Wit Apprentice engineer 1973 - 1974
    Jan Engelbrecht Stuurmansleerling 1972 - 1972
    Jan Hagedoorn 5th engineer 1964 - 1964
    Jan Janse Kersbergen Fireman/greaser 1964 - 1964
    Jan Korteweg 2nd officer 1975 - 1976
    Jan R. Alsma 2nd engineer 1965 - 1966
    Jan Ricken 3e stuurman 1974 - 1974
    Jan Roodenburg Stokersjongen 1956 - 1956
    Jan W. De Roode Radio officer 1956 - 1959
    Jan Wientjes 1e stuurman 1975 - 1976
    Jan Willemsen Telegrafist 1964 - 1965
    John Appel 5e werktuigkundige/4e werktuigkundige 1962 - 1963
    John Donks Unknown 1964 - 1965
    John Hamers Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1965 - 1966
    John Kalkman Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1961 - 1962
    John Rutters 5th engineer 1971 - 1971
    Joop Kramer Matroos/scheepsgezel 1961 - 1962
    Joop Nijland Radio officer 1959 - 1964
    Kees Storm (1) Apprentice engineer 1973 - 1973
    Koos Schuddemat 3rd engineer 1975 - 1976
    Lam Tak Wang Steward 1976 - 1976
    Louis Lucking 4th engineer 1974 - 1974
    Luc Van Der Valk Leerling machinist, 5th engineer 1975 - 1976
    Marthan Klein 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1970 - 1970
    Max Karpes (1) Handlanger 1964 - 1964
    Max Stoltink Writer 1971 - 1972
    Mias Krul Chief officer 1975 - 1975
    P.j.m. Van Der Ende Pantryboy 1957 - 1957
    Paul Brouwer 5th engineer 1960 - 1961
    Paul Nobel Fireman/greaser 1963 - 1964
    Peer Kuiper Machinist 1958 - 1960
    Peter A. Post Writer 1973 - 1973
    Piet Bergmans Chef kok 1963 - 1963
    Piet Cammel 1e stuurman 1966 - 1966
    Piet Sinon Pumpman 1955 - 1956
    Piet Van Dijk 3rd engineer 1973 - 1973
    Piet Veijgen Radio officer 1974 - 1975
    Piet Wagemakers Sailor 1960 - 1961
    Richard Van Der Veken Radio officer 1969 - 1969
    Rien De Beer Leerlingwerktuigkundige/5e werktuigkundige 1955 - 1957
    Rob Kort Bediende 1964 - 1965
    Rob Moeke Stuurmansleerling 1973 - 1973
    Robert Dorrenboom Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1972 - 1972
    Roelant Lawerman 2nd officer 1972 - 1972
    Ronald Boonstra Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1975 - 1976
    Ruud Hagen Stuurmansleerling 1966 - 1967
    Thea Van De Ruit - Swagemakers Writer 1970 - 1971
    Theo Greven Wasbaas-bediende 1959 - 1960
    Tom Scholte 2nd engineer 1971 - 1971
    Tom Van Leeuwen 4th engineer 1971 - 1971
    Tom Vd Knaap Scheepstimmerman 1959 - 1960
    Ton De Roo Handlanger 1959 - 1960
    Ton Den Dekker 4th officer 1973 - 1973
    Wilh. C. Moll Stuurmansleerling 1965 - 1966
    Willem Baris (2) Pantryboy 1959 - 1960
    Willem De Gee 5th engineer 1974 - 1974
    Willem Hennink Assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1963 - 1963
    Willem Kramer 4th engineer 1974 - 1974
    Willem Th. Zanders Lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1958 - 1959
    Willem Van Der Vos 5th engineer 1970 - 1970
    Willem Van Ravenstijn Lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage), later matroos 1961 - 1962
    Willem Van Vessem Saloon steward 1964 - 1964 officer steward saloon
    Willy Maes Deck boy 1960 - 1961
    Willy Willems 4th engineer 1974 - 1974
    Wim Dreijer Ketelbink, lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1964 - 1965
    Wim Hoogland 2nd engineer 1975 - 1975

    Add yourself to the 'Kryptos'

    Let others know you worked at the 'Kryptos' and find old friends.

    Your full name:

    E-mailaddress:

    Do you have more information about or pictures of the 'Kryptos' (or any other) Shell tanker? Please do e-mail me!

    Maintained by Kees Helder and all visitors since 2002 | faq | admin