google search  

helderline.nl

  • News
  • Shell tankers
  • Visitors
  • Guestbook
  • Anecdotes
  • Contact
  • Links
  • Search
  • Myrina
  • you are here: helderline.nl » tanker » opalia (2)

    Opalia (2)

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Opalia (2)'

    Last modification: Saturday 18th April 2015 at 21:34:38 

    Anecdotes

    Do you have great stories, interesting adventures or spectacular events you enjoyed at the 'Opalia (2)'? Feel free to write an anecdote and share it with our other visitors.

    Paul Wayman"We were in New York, where somebody had bought a rubber stamp with "bullshit" on it, and went around..." read more »

    Wayne Barry"16 years old and first time leaving the UK... was flown to Venezuela, on my own, to join this ship. ..." read more »

    Wayne Lomax"This was my first ship back in 1983. I was what was called back then an STS trainee sort of a poor m..." read more »

    Nick Roberts"As a "Senior" Cadet (an important distinction at the time!!) I enjoyed my trip on her - and probably..." read more »

    Mike Hapgood - Deck Cadet"I like marmite but i hated that bloody ship. Painting on top of rust because the 'officer trainees' ..." read more »

    Don Owers"I was on watch with a new assistant, he was a Chinese trained as a mechanic and while I was busy try..." read more »

    John Armstrong"A cargo ship went down around Venezuela and the survivors was rescued by the Opalia. Can anyone rem..." read more »

    John Peter Briand"HI EX-OPALITES, i HAD A THOROUGHLY ENJOYABLE 3 TRIPS ON THE 'OPALIA' AS MATE, WITH MOSTLY GOOD MEMO..." read more »

    Gordon Wright"Opalia was a sort of 'Marmite' ship for Deck Cadets: you could love it or hate it (and sometimes bot..." read more »

    Picture(s) of the Shell Tanker 'Opalia (2)'

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Opalia (2)'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Opalia (2)'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Opalia (2)'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..


    Shipmates on the Shell Tanker 'Opalia (2)'

    Name Role Period Details
    Alan (paddy) Neil Deck cadet 1979 - 1979
    Alan Brock 3rd mate 1981 - 1984 deck cadet / senior cadet / third mate
    Alan Jackson Gp/steward 1982 - 1982
    Alan Platt 5th engineer 1969 - 1970
    Alan Robertson Deck cadet 1974 - 1975
    Alex Hammond Deck cadet 1980 - 1983
    Andrew John Field Sg2 1984 - 1984
    Andrew Reilly Deck cadet 1979 - 1979
    Andy Bowling Deck cadet 1979 - 1979
    Andy Brown Deck cadet 1975 - 1975
    Andy Haines Catering boy 1971 - 1971
    Andy Jankowski Deck cadet 1975 - 1975
    Andy Robbins Catering boy 1972 - 1973
    Andy Simpson Deck cadet 1980 - 1980
    Angus Proctor Deck cadet 1981 - 1981
    Anthony Lopez 5th engineer 1966 - 1967
    Anthony Severn Deck cadet 1978 - 1978
    Anton Barkhuysen 4th engineer 1967 - 1967
    Arthur Roy 5th engineer 1972 - 1972
    Ashley Smith Deck cadet 1978 - 1979
    Barry Pettit Deck cadet 1979 - 1979
    Bernard Teale 2nd engineer 1971 - 1972
    Bill Glaister Deck cadet 1978 - 1979
    Billy Nimmo 5th engineer 1980 - 1981
    Brian Crew 3rd engineer 1976 - 1976
    Brian Killilea Radio officer 1974 - 1974
    Brian Leverett Able seaman 1981 - 1981
    Brian Watters Deck cadet 1981 - 1981
    Bruce Lamb Able seaman gp 1984 - 1984
    Bryan Stockdale Deck cadet 1977 - 1977
    Bryden Jones Deck cadet 1981 - 1983
    Callum Anderson Deck cadet 1979 - 1981
    Charles Humphreys Deck cadet 1983 - 1983
    Charles Rose Deck cadet 1979 - 1979
    Chris Grimson Deck cadet/3rd mate 1976 - 1982
    Chris Matthews Chief engineer 1975 - 1976
    Christopher Ryan Deck cadet 1976 - 1978
    Colin Mckay Deck cadet 1977 - 1977 deck cadet (spithead)
    Daniel Mccaffrey Deck cadet 1979 - 1980
    Dave Cobbett Senior ordinary seaman 1971 - 1972
    Dave Freeman Deck cadet 1975 - 1975
    David Bunn Chef kok 1971 - 1972
    David Carter Deck cadet 1980 - 1983
    David Cumming Apprentice engineer 1965 - 1966
    David E. Byrne Deck cadet 1980 - 1980
    David Else Chief engineer 1971 - 1972
    David Fraser 5th engineer 1966 - 1967
    David Hitchmough Deck cadet 1980 - 1980
    David Holden Deck apprentice 1981 - 1981
    David Spence (2) 2nd officer 1965 - 1966
    David Whyte 5th engineer 1977 - 1977
    David Wilson Chef kok 1979 - 1980
    Derek Cumming Deck cadet 1977 - 1978
    Derek J. McReynolds 2nd cook 1980 - 1981
    Desmond Sissons 5th engineer 1967 - 1968
    Dirk Parker Deck cadet 1979 - 1979
    Donald Travis 3rd officer 1966 - 1966
    Douglas Richmond 5th engineer 1971 - 1972
    Eric Burt Cadet 1979 - 1980
    Eric Cordiner Gp 1 1981 - 1981
    Fred Craig Catering offficer 1982 - 1983
    Fred Cummings Chef 1970 - 1970
    Gary Black Steward/messman 1983 - 1983
    Gary Crowther Steward 1983 - 1984
    Gary Smith Deck cadet 1981 - 1981
    Gavin Hair 2nd steward 1971 - 1972
    Geoff Jones Deck cadet 1982 - 1982
    Geoffrey Roberts Junior radio officer 1968 - 1969
    Gerry Healy Assistant steward 1980 - 1980
    Gerry Hickey Deck cadet 1980 - 1981
    Gerry Mapson Catering officer 1973 - 1973
    Gordon Wright Deck cadet 1980 - 1981
    Graeme Lawrence Deck cadet 1977 - 1977
    Grahame Booth Deck cadet 1982 - 1982
    Greg Hoare 2nd engineer 1979 - 1979
    Greg Squirrell Deck cadet 1982 - 1982
    Gus Mcphail Senior radio officer 1973 - 1982
    Guy Pracy Deck cadet 1979 - 1979
    Herbert Rintoul (neice: Linsey Reid) Chief petty officer 1970 - 1970
    Herbie A. Battye 3rd officer 1969 - 1970
    Ian Dodds Deck cadet 1978 - 1978
    Ian F.Boon (Died 31-10-2011) Captain (commanding officer) 1970 - 1971
    Ian Falconer Deck cadet 1977 - 1977
    Ian Howard Deck cadet 1981 - 1981
    Ian Nicholson Deck cadet 1981 - 1983
    Ian Stretton Walker Chief officer 1977 - 1977
    Jerry Garner Catering boy 1971 - 1970 catering boy/prat
    Jerry Keen Deck cadet 1978 - 1979
    Jim Russell Deck apprentice 1964 - 1964
    Joe Collins Deck cadet 1974 - 1975
    Joe Greenland Assistant steward 1978 - 1979
    Joe Mally Po deck 1974 - 1975
    John Armstrong Chef kok 1979 - 1980
    John Arnott 3rd officer 1983 - 1983
    John Cumming Chief officer 1975 - 1975
    John Daley Cadet 1980 - 1983
    John Holmes Deck cadet 1976 - 1976
    John Kirkland 5th engineer 1984 - 1984
    John Leslie 3rd mate, 2nd mate 1979 - 1980
    John P M Cusson 2nd officer 1968 - 1968
    John Peter Briand Chief officer 1977 - 1979 Commercial
    John Sage 5th engineer 1977 - 1977
    John Tallon Saloon steward 1984 - 1984 saloon steward/messman
    Joseph Zerafa Senior deck cadet 1977 - 1978
    Kev Gregory Deck cadet 1977 - 1978
    Kevin Madden Deck apprentice 1980 - 1980
    Lee Sheung Hung Grade 1 seaman 1967 - 1967
    Les Rhodes 5th engineer 1971 - 1972
    Malcolm Freeman Gp/steward 1982 - 1982
    Mark Adams Deck cadet 1976 - 1976
    Mark Bragg Sg2 sst 1982 - 1983
    Mark Davies Deck cadet 1978 - 1979
    Mark Hornsby Cadet 1979 - 1979 cadet / senior cadet
    Mark Perkin Cadet 1980 - 1983
    Mark Shaun Buckley Deck cadet 1978 - 1978
    Mark Williams Deck cadet 1978 - 1978
    Martin E Mowlem Boatswain (bosun/petty officer) 1972 - 1973
    Michael F. Keenan 4th engineer 1978 - 1978
    Michael J. Francis Catering boy 1973 - 1973 First ship
    Michael John Francis Catering boy/galley boy 1983 - 1983 catering boy (galley boy / pantry boy)
    Michael Kemp 3rd officer 1963 - 1964 1st trip
    Michael Marsh 5th engineer 1973 - 1974
    Michael Mcdowell Radio officer 1963 - 1964 First ship
    Michael Murphy (1) Deck cadet 1980 - 1983
    Michael Simpson Deck cadet 1978 - 1978
    Mick Cardiff Chef kok 1981 - 1981
    Mick Mulvihill Pantryboy 1979 - 1980
    Mike Connell 2nd cook and baker 1973 - 1974
    Mike Hapgood Deck cadet 1975 - 1975
    Mike Philpott (and Sushia) Radio officer 1978 - 1978
    Mike Ryan Deck cadet/3rd mate 1977 - 1982
    Neil Beaumont Deck cadet 1976 - 1976
    Neil Harris Deck cadet 1976 - 1977
    Nick Roberts Senior deck cadet 1975 - 1975
    Nigel Draffin (1) 2nd engineer 1977 - 1977
    Nigel Mott Engineer cadet 1972 - 1972 1st trip
    Noel Anthony Rafferty Chief mate 1968 - 1969
    Pat Clark Deck cadet 1977 - 1978
    Paul Garroch Apprentice engineer 1965 - 1966
    Paul Stebbings Deck cadet 1978 - 1978
    Paul Wayman Deck cadet 1981 - 1982
    Pete Rodger Deck cadet 1974 - 1975
    Peter Astles Apprentice engineer 1967 - 1967
    Peter Davidson Deck cadet 1975 - 1975
    Philip Stead Deck cadet 1980 - 1980
    Raymond Shand Senior ordinary seaman 1973 - 1974
    Richard Paul Helliar Deck cadet 1975 - 1975
    Richard Whing 2nd mate 1983 - 1983
    Richard Williams 5th engineer 1983 - 1983
    Robert Jones Grade 1 seaman 1976 - 1977
    Robert Rotheram (Taffy) Catering boy 1974 - 1976
    Robert Samuel Fireman 1978 - 1978
    Robin Campbell-lendrum 2nd engineer officer 1983 - 1983
    Robin Dunn Deck cadet 1976 - 1977
    Robin Macleod 3rd mate 1976 - 1976
    Roger Chapman Radio officer 1980 - 1981
    Roland Wysner Sg2 sst 1982 - 1982
    Ron Frend Engineer cadet 1973 - 1973
    Roy Rodwell 4th engineer 1978 - 1978
    Sean Hurley Navigation cadet 1980 - 1980
    Sheff Preston 2nd engineer 1965 - 1966
    Simon Holt (2) 3rd officer 1979 - 1979
    Simon Maasz Deck cadet 1977 - 1978
    Simon Peart Deck cadet 1977 - 1978
    Stephen Edwards Deck cadet 1981 - 1981
    Stephen Foster Deck cadet 1979 - 1980
    Stephen Mackin Deck cadet 1982 - 1983
    Stephen Millar Deck cadet 1980 - 1980
    Stephen Osborne Deck cadet 1978 - 1978
    Steve Bacon 5th engineer 1975 - 1975
    Steve Dunderdale Cadet 1981 - 1981
    Steve Harding Radio officer 1983 - 1983
    Steve Hardy Deck cadet 1975 - 1975
    Steve Jasper Deck cadet 1982 - 1983
    Steve Williams Deck cadet 1980 - 1981
    Steven Matthews Deck cadet 1975 - 1977
    Steven William Veal 5th engineer 1974 - 1974
    Stewart Dean Comley Catering boy/galley boy 1976 - 1977
    Syd Lees 2nd mate 1975 - 1976
    Taffy Rees (tony Rees) Steward 1976 - 1977
    Ted Witwicki Grade 1 seaman 1980 - 1981
    Terence Stephen Rolfe Senior ordinary seaman 1971 - 1971
    Terry Brady A/steward Assistant steward 1970 - 1971
    Thomas Malcolm Davies 3rd engineer 1973 - 1974
    Thomas Ogle 5th engineer 1977 - 1977 5th engineer during spithead review
    Tom Bell 5th engineer 1972 - 1972
    Tony Birtwistle Deck cadet 1975 - 1975
    Tony Day Apprentice engineer 1966 - 1966 1st trip
    Tony Jones Deck cadet 1977 - 1981
    Tony K Lewis 2nd cook and baker 1982 - 1982
    Tony Ripper Deck cadet 1975 - 1976
    Trevor Harris Deck cadet 1976 - 1976
    Vic Hubbert 2nd mate 1967 - 1967
    Wayne Barry Deck cadet 1981 - 1982 1st trip
    William Park Deck cadet 1974 - 1975

    Add yourself to the 'Opalia (2)'

    Let others know you worked at the 'Opalia (2)' and find old friends.

    Your full name:

    E-mailaddress:

    Do you have more information about or pictures of the 'Opalia (2)' (or any other) Shell tanker? Please do e-mail me!

    Maintained by Kees Helder and all visitors since 2002 | faq | admin