google search  

helderline.nl

  • News
  • Shell tankers
  • Visitors
  • Guestbook
  • Anecdotes
  • Contact
  • Links
  • Search
  • Myrina
  • you are here: helderline.nl » tanker » acavus (2)

    Acavus (2)

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Acavus (2)'

    Last modification: Sunday 19th April 2015 at 12:35:41 

    Anecdotes

    Do you have great stories, interesting adventures or spectacular events you enjoyed at the 'Acavus (2)'? Feel free to write an anecdote and share it with our other visitors.

    Tony Dodd"I joined the Acavus for my final trip as an apprentice engineer August 1970 but I can't remember whe..." read more »

    Ginger Thomson" joined her at shell haven jan 65 , first trip ,when signing on , a stoker chasing the cook , with a..." read more »

    Nick Roberts"Joined her in Cape Town in late 1977 (With Sue - her first trip "Wife"). There had been a suicide on..." read more »

    Trevor Palin"I was also first trip apprentice on her in 1967. Happy memories of both voyages and a happy ship...." read more »

    Roy Stephens"will have to look out all my photos ihave got about 10 from the time that she was in the far east s..." read more »

    Bernard Reynolds"After our all expenses paid caribbean holiday I had to work. Later on in the trip we load lubricatin..." read more »

    Bernard Reynolds"With reference to our two week holiday in Curacao I have remembered the surname of the C/E and his w..." read more »

    Bernard Reynolds"Free Carribean holiday on Shell January 1979. Shirley & I flew out to Curacao with the C/E and his w..." read more »

    John Parr"After coming out of dry dock in Bremerhaven we sailed to the med and then back to Hamburg where we c..." read more »

    Picture(s) of the Shell Tanker 'Acavus (2)'

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Acavus (2)'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Acavus (2)'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Acavus (2)'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..


    Shipmates on the Shell Tanker 'Acavus (2)'

    Name Role Period Details
    Alan (paddy) Neil Deck cadet 1981 - 1981
    Alan Burns Radio officer 1979 - 1979
    Alan Drury Fireman/greaser 1965 - 1965
    Alan Robertson Deck cadet 1974 - 1974
    Alan Susans 3rd engineer 1979 - 1980
    Alan Watson Deck apprentice 1964 - 1964
    Alex Smith Deck apprentice 1966 - 1967
    Alistai Montgomery 2nd engineer 1967 - 1967
    Allan J. Mckay 5th engineer 1973 - 1973
    Allan Stourton Besant Deck boy 1961 - 1961
    Allen Higgins 3rd engineer 1970 - 1971
    Andy Davies 3rd mate 1982 - 1982
    Andy Jankowski Deck cadet 1973 - 1974
    Barney Boylan (2) 2nd steward 1970 - 1970
    Bernard Kates Radio officer 1978 - 1978
    Bernard Reynolds Chief officer 1979 - 1979
    Bob Marshall 2nd mate 1975 - 1975
    Bob Norton Engineer cadet 1972 - 1972
    Brian Crew 3rd engineer 1975 - 1975
    Brian Daley Deck hand 1961 - 1961
    Chris Burls 2nd mate 1963 - 1963
    Chris Goode Assistant steward 1972 - 1973
    Chris Grimson 3rd mate 1979 - 1979
    Chris Matthews Chief engineer 1973 - 1973
    Chris Robbins Deck apprentice 1964 - 1965
    Chris Spencer Chief officer 1977 - 1977
    Christopher Pendlebury Junior ordinary seaman 1978 - 1978
    Clive Scholey Junior ordinary seaman 1959 - 1960
    Colin Mclean Deck apprentice 1960 - 1961
    Colin Osman 3rd engineer 1976 - 1977
    Dave Howden 2nd mate 1965 - 1965
    Dave Olpin 2nd engineer 1982 - 1982
    David Bunn 2nd steward 1969 - 1970
    David Else 2nd engineer 1963 - 1964
    David Nesom Chief steward 1981 - 1981
    David R. Byrne (3) Pumpman 1982 - 1982
    David Shepherd Catering boy 1969 - 1969
    David Whyte Engineer cadet 1974 - 1975
    Derek Swadling Deck cadet 1981 - 1981
    Don Bennett 3rd mate 1960 - 1961
    Don Shanahan 2nd cook 1981 - 1981
    Donald Travis Chief officer 1972 - 1972
    Ed Cuthill Engineer 1965 - 1966
    Edward (harry) Andrews Fireman 1961 - 1961
    Edwin Mortimer Extra 3rd mate 1959 - 1959
    Eileen Brown Deck cadet 1979 - 1979
    Frank Melling 5th engineer 1974 - 1974
    Fred Craig Chef kok 1978 - 1978
    Gary Timmins G2 1982 - 1982
    Gavin Hair Assistant steward 1968 - 1970
    Geoff Akehurst 2nd mate 1979 - 1979
    Geoff Walker 2nd cook 1964 - 1964
    Geoffrey Forster (2) Chef kok 1981 - 1981
    Geoffrey Walker Assistant steward 1964 - 1965
    Gordon Kent 2nd mate 1971 - 1971
    Gordon Owen Carr 2nd engineer 1958 - 1959
    Harold Porter 3rd mate 1962 - 1963
    Herbie A. Battye Deck apprentice 1965 - 1965
    Hermand De Werd 2nd officer 1979 - 1979
    Hugh Connolly Crew messman 1964 - 1964
    Hugh Cromie 3rd mate 1974 - 1974
    Ian Croucher 4th engineer 1969 - 1970
    Ian Falconer Deck cadet 1974 - 1974
    Ian Nicholson Deck cadet 1982 - 1982
    James W. Crosby Extra storekeeper 1963 - 1964
    John Bennett 4th engineer 1972 - 1972
    John Lewindon 5th engineer 1971 - 1971
    John Mc Auley 5th engineer 1968 - 1968
    John P M Cusson Chief officer 1978 - 1978
    John Parr Catering 1971 - 1971 1st trip
    John Peter Briand Master 1983 - 1983 1st trip
    John Pickering Chef kok 1976 - 1976
    John Ross (2) 2nd mate 1974 - 1974
    John Tarling 3rd mate 1980 - 1980
    John Watts Apprentice engineer 1961 - 1961
    John Wilson (1) 5th engineer 1968 - 1968
    John Wilson (3) 5th engineer 1967 - 1967
    Jonathan Rushton Chief officer 1984 - 1984
    Keith Browne Messman 1984 - 1984
    Keith D. Rourke 2nd cook and baker 1976 - 1976
    Keith Marston 5th engineer 1970 - 1971 joined Trinidad - paid-off Jamaica
    Ken Wood Deck apprentice 1969 - 1969
    Kevin Anthony Hardy Catering boy 1976 - 1976
    Kevin Bedford Efficient deckhand 1959 - 1959
    Lionel Williams J O S 64-65 Junior ordinary seaman 1964 - 1965
    Malcolm Mac Donald 5th engineer 1973 - 1973
    Mark Adams Deck cadet 1975 - 1976
    Mark Roy Watson Efficient deckhand 1981 - 1981
    Mark W. Dottin Motorman 1984 - 1984
    Martyn Botterill 5th engineer 1983 - 1983
    Mike Castle 2nd mate 1982 - 1982
    Mike Ford Radio officer 1980 - 1980
    Mike Jelfs Efficient deckhand 1983 - 1983
    Mike Muir (1) Junior ordinary seaman 1964 - 1964
    Mike Riley Apprentice engineer 1964 - 1965
    Mike Taylor (2) Radio officer 1968 - 1968
    Murdo Campbell Senior ordinary seaman 1973 - 1974
    Nicholas Charles Howard 2nd mate 1977 - 1977
    Nick Roberts 3rd officer 1977 - 1977
    Nigel Sharrock 5th engineer 1974 - 1975
    Norman Thomas Assistant steward 1963 - 1964
    Paul Ayers Able seaman 1979 - 1980
    Paul Crouch 5th engineer 1980 - 1980
    Paul Hagan Able seaman 1979 - 1980
    Paul Price 1289077523 1289077526 Radio officer 1979 - 1979
    Peter Alan Chambers 5th engineer 1968 - 1969
    Peter Cole 5th engineer 1969 - 1969
    Peter Elphick Ordinary seaman 1973 - 1973
    Peter Graham Chief officer 1969 - 1970
    Peter Newbery (Died 23-10-2008) Chief engineer 1965 - 1966
    Peter Rees 2nd cook 1968 - 1969
    Peter Tuner Assistant steward n/a - n/a
    Phil Chenford Engineer cadet 1975 - 1975 1st trip
    Phil Hutchins Engineer cadet 1972 - 1972
    Philip Longton Mawdsley 3rd engineer 1970 - 1970 24 days only
    Richard Basey Apprentice engineer 1968 - 1968
    Richard Graham Letchford 2nd mate 1976 - 1976
    Rob Robeznieks Steward 1980 - 1980
    Robert Jones Grade 1 seaman 1976 - 1976
    Robin Ellis 3rd engineer 1981 - 1981
    Robin Keer-keer 2nd mate 1964 - 1965
    Robin Macleod 2nd mate 1982 - 1982
    Robin Spencer Cadet 1973 - 1973
    Roger Craig Dickson Catering boy 1961 - 1961
    Roger Duke 2nd engineer 1971 - 1971
    Roger Roue Chief engineer 1980 - 1980
    Roland Wysner Ab sst 1984 - 1984
    Roy Stephens Steward 1960 - 1965
    Sam Little Chief officer 1978 - 1978 1st trip
    Sean Pulford Assistant steward 1979 - 1980
    Simon Humphrys Deck cadet 1978 - 1979
    Stephen Catchpole 2nd cook 1976 - 1977
    Steve Harding Radio officer 1979 - 1979
    Steve Lynas Deck cadet 1970 - 1971
    Stuart Bradley Engineer cadet 1982 - 1983
    Stuart Gallaway 3rd mate 1973 - 1974
    Thomas Malcolm Davies 3rd engineer 1977 - 1977
    Tony Breakell 3rd mate 1984 - 1984
    Trevor Palin 3rd mate 1970 - 1971
    William Austin Catering boy/galley boy 1961 - 1961
    William Denzil Thomas Efficient deckhand 1974 - 1974
    William Smith Assistant steward and messman 1977 - 1977

    Add yourself to the 'Acavus (2)'

    Let others know you worked at the 'Acavus (2)' and find old friends.

    Your full name:

    E-mailaddress:

    Do you have more information about or pictures of the 'Acavus (2)' (or any other) Shell tanker? Please do e-mail me!

    Maintained by Kees Helder and all visitors since 2002 | faq | admin