google search  

helderline.nl

  • News
  • Shell tankers
  • Visitors
  • Guestbook
  • Anecdotes
  • Contact
  • Links
  • Search
  • Myrina
  • you are here: helderline.nl » tanker » ficus (2)

    Ficus (2)

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Ficus (2)'

    Last modification: Saturday 11th April 2015 at 21:28:51 

    Anecdotes

    Do you have great stories, interesting adventures or spectacular events you enjoyed at the 'Ficus (2)'? Feel free to write an anecdote and share it with our other visitors.

    Anja Bottenberg"Mijn allereerste reis ging naar Singapore, het Shell eilandje (Pulau Bukum?. Ik was 18 jaar jong en ..." read more »

    Steve Almond"She was known throughout the fleet as the party ship when I was serving on her - 8 officers wives an..." read more »

    David Bailey"i met some good lads on this ship from london we was on the singarpore indonesia japan run the best..." read more »

    Sean Marsh"This was my first F class ship, i spent almost a year on the Ficus between Aug 76 and July 77. This ..." read more »

    A.j. De Gooijer (bill)"In de zuid chinese zee 131 vietnamese vluchtelingen opgepikt destijds een zeer bijzonder ietsen na ..." read more »

    Picture(s) of the Shell Tanker 'Ficus (2)'

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Ficus (2)'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Ficus (2)'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Ficus (2)'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..


    Shipmates on the Shell Tanker 'Ficus (2)'

    Name Role Period Details
    A. Verbunt (2) Cook 1982 - 1983
    A.j. De Gooijer (bill) Aankomend scheepsvakman 1981 - 1982
    Aad Smit Steward 1981 - 1982
    Aad Storm 3rd engineer 1980 - 1980
    Aad Van Eijsden Aankomend scheepsvakman 1979 - 1986
    Adrie Van Leeuwen Master 1988 - 1988
    Alan Jackson Gp stwd 1980 - 1980
    Andre Van Der Haak Aankomend scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg (asaw) 1983 - 1984
    Andy Johnson 2nd cook and baker 1980 - 1981
    Andysmith Deck cadet 1979 - 1979
    Anja Bottenberg Steward 1982 - 1988
    Arjan Stam Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1980 - 1980
    Bill Glaister Deck cadet 1979 - 1979
    C.f. Van Der Ende Hoofd voeding 1981 - 1982
    Charles Drijver Stuurmansleerling 1981 - 1982
    Colion Greenall Gp g1 1979 - 1980
    Daan Dankaart 2nd officer 1986 - 1986
    David Bailey Gp 1976 - 1977
    David Wilson Cook 1980 - 1980 chief cook (ship handed to dutch)
    Des Brookes Chief steward 1979 - 1979
    Douglas M.C. Renton Master 1978 - 1978
    E.r.van Engel Ships technician 1981 - 1981
    Egbert Harm (Eppie) Vissia Aankomend scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg (asaw) 1983 - 1984
    Elibert Dallinga 2nd engineer 1984 - 1984
    Erwin Weber Aankomend scheepsvakman 1985 - 1988
    Frans Van Der Lei 1e stuurman 1981 - 1982
    Fred Van Der Vorm 2nd engineer 1982 - 1982
    Frederick Paul Mcdonald 4th engineer 1978 - 1978 Last trip at sea, now in Cornish tin mining.
    Geoff Donnelly 2nd mate 1978 - 1978
    Geoffrey Forster (2) 2nd cook 1978 - 1979
    Gerard Barendse Aankomend scheepsvakman 1986 - 1986
    Gerhard Monkhorst 3e stuurman 1980 - 1981
    Gert Specht Aankomend scheepsvakman 1982 - 1982
    Guus Clever Aankomend scheepsvakman 1985 - 1986
    Hans Cornelissen Scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1986 - 1986
    Hans Havenga Bediende 1984 - 1984
    Hans Valk Sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1983 - 1983
    Henk Kok Steward 1980 - 1980
    Henk W. Vermaas Gezagvoerder 1986 - 1986
    Iede Snoek Algemeen scheepsvakman n/a - n/a
    Ingrid Schermerhorn Bediende/kok 1985 - 1987
    J. Broekmeijer Captain (commanding officer) 1987 - 1988
    Jaap Gerretse 4th engineer 1982 - 1983
    Jan Deelen 2nd engineer 1981 - 1981
    Jan Lijkelema 4th engineer 1981 - 1981
    Jan Roosenburg Hoofd voeding 1987 - 1987
    Jan Van Alebeek Scheepswerktuigbouwkundige/stuurman 1980 - 1981
    Jan Van Der Leest Radio officer 1981 - 1981
    Jan Water 3rd engineer 1981 - 1982
    Jean-pierre Ijzerman Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1982 - 1983
    Joe Colliver 5th engineer 1976 - 1976
    Joe Greenland Catering boy 1977 - 1978 2nd trip
    Joe Mally Chief petty officer 1979 - 1979
    John Kalkman 2nd engineer 1981 - 1981
    John Sayers 2nd chef 1976 - 1976
    John Taverner Deck cadet 1979 - 1980
    Joop Van Beurden (1) Aankomend scheepsvakman 1986 - 1986
    Jos Kremer Sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1985 - 1985
    Karel Schefferlie Aankomend scheepsvakman 1983 - 1984
    Kees Prins Aankomend scheepsvakman 1984 - 1984
    Kees Van Der Louw Apprentice 1981 - 1981
    Koos De Groot Hoofdwerktuigkundige 1987 - 1987
    Les Straughan 5th engineer 1976 - 1976 5th engineer builders yard
    M.f. Koens Chief engineer 1989 - 1989
    Marco Martens Asv en sv 1981 - 1986
    Marco Post Matroos/scheepsgezel n/a - n/a
    Marco Schiphorst Aankomend scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg (asaw) 1986 - 1986
    Marike Van Der Woud 3e stuurman 1986 - 1986
    Mark King Catering 1978 - 1978
    Mark Pond Able seaman 1979 - 1980
    Martin Bouwkamp Steward 1985 - 1985
    Martin Schuurs Scheepsvakman 1 1981 - 1981
    Michael Hayward Assistant steward 1978 - 1978
    Mohamad Tohir Laisa Able seaman (grade 1) 1986 - 1987
    Odd Henning Krosshøl Chief engineer 1992 - 1993 sol transporter, chief engineer
    Oscar Barrau Aankomend scheepsvakman 1986 - 1986
    Paul Barrass Gp 2 1976 - 1977 gp 2 seaman
    Paul Guyt Jaw 1981 - 1982
    Paul Newing Steward 1978 - 1978
    Peter Kruithof Matroos/scheepsgezel 1980 - 1985
    Peter Van De Bunt (1) Aankomend scheepsvakman 1981 - 1988
    Peter Van Gent 4th engineer 1984 - 1984
    Piet Van Eenige Aankomend scheepsvakman 1972 - 1972
    Piet Veijgen Radio officer 1984 - 1985
    Pieter Dekker Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1985 - 1985
    Rene Hendriks 1e stuurman 1984 - 1985
    Rene Van Loon Algemeen scheepsvakman 1983 - 1983
    Richard Van Der Blom Aankomend scheepsvakman 1980 - 1984
    Rob Dekker Aankomend scheepsvakman 1985 - 1985
    Robert Dorrenboom 4th engineer 1980 - 1981
    Robert Jones Grade 1 seaman 1978 - 1978
    Roel Bos 4th engineer 1985 - 1985
    Roels Stoker Hovo 1983 - 1983
    Ronald Mooring Engineer cadet 1984 - 1984
    Ruud De Leur 4e stuurman 1982 - 1982
    Sean Marsh G3/g2 seaman 1976 - 1977
    Sem Hoedjes Aankomend scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg (asaw) 1981 - 1982
    Sjoek Abma 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1983 - 1983
    Steve Almond 5th engineer 1976 - 1977
    Steve Beattie Deck cadet 1979 - 1980
    Steve Seal Engineer cadet 1978 - 1978
    Tom Van Leeuwen 3rd engineer 1982 - 1982
    Tommy Golling Crew messman 1979 - 1980
    Willem Huijgen Hoofd voeding 1982 - 1983
    Willem Klein Scheepsvakman 1 1982 - 1983
    Willem Schot Writer 1983 - 1983

    Add yourself to the 'Ficus (2)'

    Let others know you worked at the 'Ficus (2)' and find old friends.

    Your full name:

    E-mailaddress:

    Do you have more information about or pictures of the 'Ficus (2)' (or any other) Shell tanker? Please do e-mail me!

    Maintained by Kees Helder and all visitors since 2002 | faq | admin