google search  

helderline.nl

  • News
  • Shell tankers
  • Visitors
  • Guestbook
  • Anecdotes
  • Contact
  • Links
  • Search
  • Myrina
  • you are here: helderline.nl » tanker » hinea

    Hinea

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Hinea'

    Last modification: Sunday 19th April 2015 at 15:08:23 

    Anecdotes

    Do you have great stories, interesting adventures or spectacular events you enjoyed at the 'Hinea'? Feel free to write an anecdote and share it with our other visitors.

    Colin Lewis" Hinea was my first trip. l sailed with a group of lads from Liverpool - what a great bunch of char..." read more »

    Christopher Hornby"Joined Hinea in August 1976 with my wife and took her for scrappage on 29th Sept 1976...." read more »

    Piet Voorburg"De „Noord Holland" van Bureau Wijsmuller uit IJmuiden leverde een zuiger af te Barbados en vanuit Ba..." read more »

    Picture(s) of the Shell Tanker 'Hinea'

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Hinea'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Hinea'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..


    Shipmates on the Shell Tanker 'Hinea'

    Name Role Period Details
    Alan Munro Efficient deckhand 1971 - 1971
    Alan Watson Deck apprentice 1965 - 1965
    Albert Arthur Wild Assistant steward 1957 - 1958
    Albert Bishop Assistant steward 1956 - 1957
    Alfred Ernest Rendle Mills (aka Barrie) Deckhand 1960 - 1961
    Anthony (tony) Stone 4th engineer 1962 - 1963
    Bernie Smith Catering 1957 - 1959
    Bill Grant 2nd mate 1968 - 1969
    Brian Charles Purchase 2nd cook and baker 1965 - 1965
    Brian Crew 2nd engineer 1963 - 1963
    Brian Devitt Catering boy/galley boy 1967 - 1968
    Brian Hastie Catering boy 1957 - 1957
    Brian Stone Engineer cadet 1975 - 1975
    Charles Edward Ashman Fireman 1963 - 1963
    Charlie Stringer Able seaman 1973 - 1974
    Chris Goode Assistant steward 1971 - 1972
    Christopher Hornby 2nd engineer 1976 - 1976
    Colin Lewis Deckhand (d.h.u.) 1966 - 1966
    Colin Perkins Deck apprentice 1965 - 1965
    D.s. Cook (Died 4-6-2017) 2nd engineer 1958 - 1959
    Dave Carmichael 5th engineer 1973 - 1973
    David Burn 2nd engineer 1956 - 1957
    David Gareth Whiteley 1st mate 1959 - 1960
    David Hill (albertmetals) Catering boy 1963 - 1964
    David John Barwick Catering boy/galley boy 1967 - 1967
    Des Brookes 2nd cook 1973 - 1974
    Ewan Mcilreavy Deck cadet 1972 - 1973 1st trip
    Frances Grant Supernumerary 1968 - 1969
    Geoff Kenure Deck apprentice 1960 - 1961
    Geoffrey Forster (2) Assistant steward 1971 - 1971
    George Alan Shewan 5th engineer 1972 - 1972
    Herbie Battye 2nd officer 1971 - 1974
    Hugh Wilson Radio officer 1974 - 1974
    Ian Livingstone 5th engineer 1957 - 1958
    Ian Thornhill Cadet 1971 - 1971 1st trip
    James A Taylor 5th engineer 1960 - 1961
    Jerry Moore 2nd engineer 1975 - 1976
    Jim Cooper 5th engineer 1974 - 1975
    Jimmy Mciver Catering boy 1966 - 1966
    John Chapman (3) 3rd engineer 1964 - 1964
    John Mason Junior engineer 1972 - 1972
    John Reevel Peace 3rd engineer 1958 - 1959
    John Ross (2) 2nd mate 1975 - 1976
    Jon Welford Deck cadet 1975 - 1975
    Ken Heiser 2nd mate 1964 - 1964
    Kevin O'Rourke Radio officer 1963 - 1963
    Lawrence Lawson Boyle 2nd engineer 1972 - 1973
    Leslie Henry Stocker Efficient deckhand 1956 - 1956
    Matthew Jamieson Engineer cadet 1972 - 1972
    Michael Giordan Apprentice engineer 1958 - 1959
    Mike Brown Chief steward 1974 - 1975
    Murray Mcgregor Deck cadet 1974 - 1974
    Nick Roberts Cadet 1973 - 1976 1st trip
    Nigel Mott 5th engineer 1974 - 1974
    Noel Anthony Rafferty Chief mate 1966 - 1966
    Norman Woodhouse 2nd officer 1967 - 1969 3rd officer & 2nd officer i sailed 3 x times on hinea
    Paul Anthony Mcgregor Able seaman 1966 - 1966
    Paul William Cave Junior ordinary seaman 1972 - 1972
    Peter B. Pamment Chief officer 1972 - 1972
    Peter Brian Coxwell Extra 3rd mate 1967 - 1967
    Peter Graham Apprentice 1956 - 1957 apprentice, camera operator (first trip)
    Pieter Koops 2nd mate 1967 - 1967
    Richard Whing Navigation cadet 1973 - 1974 1st trip
    Rick Edmondson Radio officer 1957 - 1958
    Rick Kruczek Deck senior ordinary seaman 1969 - 1970
    Robert Dennis Williams Deck senior ordinary seaman 1959 - 1959
    Robin Ritchie 2nd engineer 1968 - 1968
    Roger Hibberd Apprentice 1973 - 1973
    Roland Mackenzie Chipchase Deck apprentice 1960 - 1960
    Roy Humphreys 5th engineer 1972 - 1972
    Roy Lomas 3rd mate 1969 - 1969
    Stewart Mccormick 3rd mate 1966 - 1966
    Terry Hunter 3rd mate 1967 - 1971 apprentice and 3rd mate (first and last trips with Shell)
    Thomas Shaw Catering boy/galley boy 1965 - 1965
    Tom Galloway Deck apprentice 1958 - 1959
    Tony Rafferty Catering boy 1958 - 1958
    Tony Stevens 3rd engineer 1970 - 1970
    Vic Hubbert Extra 3rd mate 1965 - 1965

    Add yourself to the 'Hinea'

    Let others know you worked at the 'Hinea' and find old friends.

    Your full name:

    E-mailaddress:

    Do you have more information about or pictures of the 'Hinea' (or any other) Shell tanker? Please do e-mail me!

    Maintained by Kees Helder and all visitors since 2002 | faq | admin