google search  

helderline.nl

  • News
  • Shell tankers
  • Visitors
  • Guestbook
  • Anecdotes
  • Contact
  • Links
  • Search
  • Myrina
  • you are here: helderline.nl » tanker » helisoma

    Helisoma

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Helisoma'

    Last modification: Sunday 19th April 2015 at 14:35:58 

    Anecdotes

    Do you have great stories, interesting adventures or spectacular events you enjoyed at the 'Helisoma'? Feel free to write an anecdote and share it with our other visitors.

    Barrie Comfort"it surprised me a bit that no one has written about the time the Helisoma was taking fuel from Singa..." read more »

    Trevor Gadd"Title:- MY WORST LIFE EXPERIENCE!!! During 1971 the company I worked for Bayliss Jones and Bayl..." read more »

    Michael Cullen"When sailing near Bermuda the helisoma court on fire in th e acomadation area, it took us about 5 ho..." read more »

    Billy Mccann"Back in 1960 I was SOS on the Helisoma,. We left the Maracaibo Lake Venezuela and headed for Brazil,..." read more »

    Kevin Shooter"i had just come out of sea school and joined the ship at the isle of grain after 6 wks at sea the cr..." read more »

    David Anderson"The Helisoma was the first ship -launch I had ever witnessed.I was 15 years old and had just starte..." read more »

    Bernard Reynolds"I was on the Helisoma around 1970, Captain Chillman was the old man and we were on the UK/continent ..." read more »

    Picture(s) of the Shell Tanker 'Helisoma'

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Helisoma'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Helisoma'

    Is this photo yours? Add yourself directly and get the credits you deserve! See our f.a.q..


    Shipmates on the Shell Tanker 'Helisoma'

    Name Role Period Details
    Alan Drury Po mechanic 1968 - 1969
    Alan Jones (alanthewater) 2nd steward 1969 - 1969
    Alan Woodger Catering boy 1969 - 1969 1st trip
    Alex Thomson Apprentice engineer 1964 - 1965 engineer apprentice/junior engineer
    Alistai Montgomery Apprentice engineer 1958 - 1958
    Andy Crooke 3rd engineer 1971 - 1971
    Bernard Reynolds Chief officer 1970 - 1970
    Bill Mullen 5th engineer 1963 - 1964
    Billy Mccann Senior ordinary seaman 1960 - 1961
    Brian Crew 2nd engineer 1964 - 1964
    Brian Gray 4th engineer 1968 - 1968
    Brian Robert Sharpe Deckhand 1964 - 1964 deck hand ab
    Brian Selman 2nd steward 1968 - 1968
    Charles Hammond Able seaman 1963 - 1963
    Chris Hallam Efficient deckhand 1972 - 1972
    Colin Mussell Senior ordinary seaman 1962 - 1962
    Dave Hone Catering boy/galley boy 1963 - 1964
    David Barnard Senior ordinary seaman 1972 - 1972
    David Chambers Steward 1973 - 1973
    Des Mclindon Deck apprentice 1969 - 1970
    Doug Hart 4th engineer 1964 - 1965
    Fred Ravenscroft Cook 1969 - 1969
    Geoff Amos Deck apprentice 1961 - 1962
    Geoff Donnelly 3rd mate 1971 - 1971
    Geoff Hoyle 5th engineer 1970 - 1970
    Geoffrey Forster (2) Assistant steward 1971 - 1971
    George Alan Shewan 5th engineer 1971 - 1971
    Gerry Mapson Chief steward 1968 - 1969
    Hugh Smith Deck cadet 1969 - 1970
    Ian Candy Radio officer 1964 - 1965
    Ian G. Kendall Crew messman 1966 - 1966
    J. Egan Able seaman 1968 - 1969
    Jim Lakeman 3rd engineer 1968 - 1968
    John Michael Coles Robinson Master 1976 - 1977
    John Parker Fireman/greaser 1972 - 1972
    John Ross (2) 3rd mate 1968 - 1969
    Ken Williamson Gp 1 1977 - 1977
    Kevin Shooter Deck boy 1970 - 1970
    Larry Loughran Senior ordinary seaman 1967 - 1968
    Leonard Mcaskell Catering boy/galley boy 1966 - 1966
    Malcolm Frost Able seaman 1972 - 1972
    Martin Tait Deck cadet 1970 - 1971
    Mel Fidgeon 5th engineer 1963 - 1964
    Michael Cullen Ordinary seaman 1968 - 1968
    Michael Mcmurtha Deck cadet 1966 - 1967
    Michael Rand 5th engineer 1965 - 1965 1st trip
    Michael Thompson Assistant steward 1962 - 1963
    Mike Muir (1) Senior ordinary seaman 1966 - 1966
    Neil Carmichael Apprentice engineer 1959 - 1960
    Neil Frederick Hillman 2nd cook 1966 - 1967
    Nigel Page Apprentice engineer 1968 - 1968
    Norman Williams 2nd cook and baker 1962 - 1963
    Peter Brian Coxwell 3rd officer 1969 - 1969
    Peter Copeland Deck cadet 1973 - 1973
    Peter Graham 2nd mate 1965 - 1965 changing ships between curacao and cardon!
    Peter John Houghton Engineer cadet 1964 - 1964
    Peter M Morgan Uncertificated 3rd mate 1971 - 1971
    Peter Wilkinson Engineer cadet 1968 - 1968
    Richard Hindle Training officer 1967 - 1968
    Robert Ian Fletcher Apprentice engineer/5th engineer 1966 - 1967
    Stephen Colin Lloyd Catering boy/galley boy 1968 - 1969
    Stuart George Lye 5th engineer 1958 - 1958
    Terry Hatton Deck apprentice 1965 - 1966
    Thomas David Shreeve Messman 1959 - 1960
    Thomas Ogle Able seaman 1969 - 1969
    Trevor Gadd 5th engineer 1971 - 1971
    Victor Stephen Park Engineer 1963 - n/a
    William M Wood 3rd engineer, 2nd engineer 1965 - 1966
    Willie Howe Able seaman 1971 - 1971
    Zia Addin Kalantar Najad Deck cadet 1972 - 1972

    Add yourself to the 'Helisoma'

    Let others know you worked at the 'Helisoma' and find old friends.

    Your full name:

    E-mailaddress:

    Do you have more information about or pictures of the 'Helisoma' (or any other) Shell tanker? Please do e-mail me!

    Maintained by Kees Helder and all visitors since 2002 | faq | admin