google search  

helderline.nl

  • News
  • Shell tankers
  • Visitors
  • Guestbook
  • Anecdotes
  • Contact
  • Links
  • Search
  • Myrina
  • you are here: helderline.nl » tanker » acteon

    Acteon

    Helderline Shell Tanker 'Acteon'

    Last modification: Saturday 11th April 2015 at 21:17:54 

    Anecdotes

    Do you have great stories, interesting adventures or spectacular events you enjoyed at the 'Acteon'? Feel free to write an anecdote and share it with our other visitors.

    Bas De Heij"Weet iemand die op de Acteon gevaren heeft waar Martin Vlot gebleven is?? Ik zou heel graag weer con..." read more »

    Hennie Renirie (2)"In 1966/1967 heb ik op de acteon gevaren als matroos og.we voeren vanuit singapore via bangkok naar ..." read more »

    Hans De Bruin"The Acteon was the ship I sailed on in the beginning years of the 70's. It had a fixed route on Sai..." read more »

    Picture(s) of the Shell Tanker 'Acteon'


    Shipmates on the Shell Tanker 'Acteon'

    Name Role Period Details
    Aad Huneman Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1976 - 1976
    Ad Koetje Wachtassistent 1985 - 1985
    Ad Leget 3rd engineer 1984 - 1984
    Adam Zalm Matroos/scheepsgezel 1966 - 1966
    Adri Van Hemert Unknown 1961 - 1962
    Adrie Van Rijswijk 2nd engineer 1975 - 1976
    Albert Jan Baerveldt Chief engineer 1984 - 1984
    Aldert Hoekstra 5th engineer 1965 - 1966
    Alphons Fluitsma 4th engineer 1970 - 1971
    Andreas Wagner Apprentice engineer 1983 - 1983
    Andries Van Hoeke 5th engineer 1961 - 1962
    Arie Bravenboer Matroos/scheepsgezel 1972 - 1972
    Arie Visser Scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1968 - 1969
    Arthur Biesheuvel 4th engineer 1972 - 1973
    Arthur Van Loon Apprentice officer 1985 - 1985
    Atte De Boer 5th engineer 1982 - 1982
    Auke Joh. Breeuwsma Assistant engineer 1966 - 1966
    Bas De Heij Bediende 1966 - 1967
    Bas Droogendijk 3rd engineer 1975 - 1975
    Bennie Weissink Unknown 1966 - 1967
    Berkepeis. Willem Sailor 1969 - 1970
    Bert Batenburg 5th engineer 1971 - 1972
    Bert Onderweegs 3e stuurman 1982 - 1982
    Bill Bakker 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1979 - 1981
    Bob Van Der Veer 5th engineer 1971 - 1971
    Bram Verwijs 4th engineer 1975 - 1975
    C.G. Van Der Zwet 2nd engineer 1975 - 1975
    C.j. Vermeulen Chief engineer 1971 - 1971
    C.w.h. Van Holthuijsen 2nd engineer 1970 - 1971
    Carlo Mazairac 5th engineer 1972 - 1973
    Cees Schuller Radio operator 1975 - 1975
    Charles Van Den Kroonenberg 5th engineer 1962 - 1964
    Chris Wiegant (2) Assistant engineer 1984 - 1984
    Claus Van Den Hoek Radio operator 1974 - 1974
    Cornelis Hemmer 2nd engineer n/a - n/a engine/cargo
    Cornelus Gonlag Og 1958 - 1959
    Daan Dankaart 4th officer 1973 - 1973
    Dave Gevers Scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1971 - 1971
    Dinand Marius Van Walsum Scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1972 - 1973
    Dirk Bakker Bediende 1968 - 1969
    E.schutten Matroos/scheepsgezel 1965 - 1966
    Ed Kraszewski 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1981 - 1981
    Ed T.P. Van Boles Chef kok 1966 - 1966
    Eduard Van Helden Fireman/greaser 1963 - 1964
    Eugene Smeijsters Scheepsvakman 1969 - 1969
    Ferry Schluter 5th engineer 1971 - 1971
    Fortanier Rob 4th engineer 1984 - 1984
    Frank Van Manen Stuurmansleerling 1968 - 1968
    Frank Van Rooijen 4th engineer, 3rd engineer 1965 - 1966
    Frans Willemse Radio officer 1963 - 1964
    Frits Sibilo Bediende 1970 - 1972
    G. Van Aldere Sailor 1968 - 1969
    Ger Braak Hoofdwerktuigkundige 1972 - 1972
    Gerard Besier 4e stuurman 1970 - 1971
    Gerard Willems 5th engineer 1970 - 1971
    Gerrit Jan Harlaar Extra 4th engineer 1979 - 1980
    Gerrit Jonkman Stoker 1969 - 1969
    Gerrit Van Der Garde Apprentice engineer 1979 - 1979
    Gert Van Driel Chef kok 1964 - 1965
    Gert-jan Bronsveld Lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1967 - 1967
    Gertjan Broekhoven Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1982 - 1982
    Glenn Mellonius 4th engineer 1981 - 1981
    Hanno H. Van Dijk 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1980 - 1981
    Hans Burger (1) 2nd engineer 1977 - 1977
    Hans Calen 5th engineer 1979 - 1980
    Hans De Bruin Scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1970 - 1972
    Hans Den Ouden 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1983 - 1983
    Hans Peeters 3rd engineer 1973 - 1973
    Hans R. Godlieb 5th engineer 1966 - 1966
    Hans Schipper 4th engineer 1978 - 1979
    Hans Spijkerman 5th engineer 1967 - 1967
    Hans Ter Braak 4e stuurman 1974 - 1974
    Hans Valk 5e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1981 - 1981 4e stuurman/5e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk)
    Hans Van Bodegraven 5th engineer 1982 - 1982
    Hans Van Der Meer 5th engineer 1981 - 1981
    Hans Van Putten 2nd engineer 1974 - 1974
    Hans Van Vlodrop 5th engineer 1971 - 1971
    Hans Wokke Fireman/greaser 1968 - 1969
    Harry Struijk 4th engineer 1978 - 1978
    Heinz Meissner 4th engineer 1970 - 1970
    Henk Bijvank 1e stuurman 1980 - 1981
    Henk Kolbrink Wachtassistent 1969 - 1970
    Henk Rolvink Assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1978 - 1978
    Henk Stamkot Matroos/scheepsgezel 1967 - 1967
    Henk W. Vermaas 1e stuurman 1971 - 1971
    Hennie Renirie (2) Matroos/scheepsgezel 1966 - 1967
    Henry Horsmans Cook boy 1964 - 1965
    Herman Meijer Matroos/scheepsgezel 1965 - 1965
    Herman Valk Assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1981 - 1982
    Hermaus De Jong Matroos/scheepsgezel 1964 - 1964
    Hessel Slot Stuurmansleerling 1965 - 1966
    Hotze Brouwer Assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1982 - 1983
    Ijsbrand Vreugdenhil Apprentice engineer 1967 - 1968
    J.h. Dor 3rd engineer 1970 - 1971
    J.J.M. Van Wissen Cook/baker 1963 - 1965
    J.p.g.a. Plantinga 5e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1968 - 1968
    Jaap Boon 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1973 - 1973
    Jaap Homminga 5e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1963 - 1963
    Jaap Tuit Scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1971 - 1971
    Jacob.kerkdijk Jaap Roepnaam Fireman 1961 - 1962
    Jan Bles Matroos/scheepsgezel 1972 - 1972
    Jan De Witte Ketelbink, lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1963 - 1963
    Jan Jelsma Bankwerker 1967 - 1968
    Jan Korteweg 3rd officer 1969 - 1969
    Jan Paul Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1980 - 1980
    Jan Pieters 2e hofmeester (hobe) 1964 - 1965
    Jan Pot 2e pompman/bankwerker 1967 - 1967
    Jan Roosenburg Hoofd voeding 1971 - 1971
    Jan Swiers 4th engineer 1974 - 1975
    Jan Van Den Dungen Matroos/scheepsgezel 1966 - 1966
    Jan Van Dijk Matroos/scheepsgezel 1968 - 1969
    Jan Van Hoepen 4th engineer 1964 - 1964
    Jan Van Scherrenburg Bankwerker 1968 - 1968
    Jan Water 3rd engineer 1981 - 1981
    Jaques Van Weijen Scheepsvakman 1 1971 - 1971
    Jean-pierre Ijzerman 5th engineer 1984 - 1984
    Jo Dommisse 5th engineer 1967 - 1967
    Joep Herbergs 3e stuurman 1973 - 1973
    Johan P Molenaar 3e stuurman 1979 - 1980
    Johannes V Dlinden Matroos/scheepsgezel 1963 - 1964
    John Bos 5th engineer 1980 - 1980
    John Donks 4e stuurman 1972 - 1972
    John Hamers 5th engineer 1969 - 1969
    John Kalkman 2nd engineer 1984 - 1985
    John Kwanten Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1980 - 1980
    Joop Delsman 2nd pumpman 1968 - 1969
    Joop Schaafsma Radio officer 1959 - 1960
    Joop Van Ballegooijen Matroos/scheepsgezel 1970 - 1970
    Joop Van Der Linden Matroos/scheepsgezel 1963 - 1964
    Jos Boers Wachtassistent 1982 - 1983
    Jos Heeren Stuurmansleerling 1979 - 1980
    Karel Kleijn 4th engineer 1985 - 1985
    Karel Schefferlie Scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1972 - 1973
    Kees Rennings Matroos/kabelgast 1965 - 1966
    Kiel Buiks (2) Matroos/scheepsgezel 1968 - 1969
    Klaas Lugthart Apprentice 1980 - 1981
    Klaas Stobbe 3rd engineer 1971 - 1972
    Koos Houtman Wachtassistent 1977 - 1978
    Krik Parrel 3rd engineer 1978 - 1978
    Lam Tak Wang Assistant steward 1973 - 1973 junior steward
    Leen Buizert Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1971 - 1972
    Lenze Kielstra Wachtassistent 1980 - 1981
    Leo Van Beek Matroos/scheepsgezel 1968 - 1969
    Leon Horsmans Steward 1969 - 1970
    Lohannes De Jager Lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1964 - 1964
    Lou Toutenhoofd Radio officer 1979 - 1979
    Louis Ernst Hoofd voeding 1972 - 1972
    Louis P.j. Van Alphen Assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1979 - 1979
    Luc Van Der Valk 5th engineer 1977 - 1978
    M.f. Koens 2nd engineer 1981 - 1981
    Machiel Tijdeman Apprentice engineer 1977 - 1977
    Marcel Tielemans Stagiaire 1977 - 1977
    Martin Schuurs Lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1963 - 1963
    Martin Stam Pantryboy 1963 - 1964
    Max Karpes (1) Handlanger 1964 - 1964
    Max Stoltink 5e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1970 - 1970
    Michiel Van Gelder Apprentice engineer 1985 - 1985 2nd trip
    Mike Waalewijn Waarnemend 1e stuurman 1978 - 1979
    Nico Van Gent 5th engineer 1971 - 1971
    Otto Van Der Want 2nd engineer 1965 - 1966
    Paul Van Der Krogt Assistant engineer 1978 - 1978
    Peter Hubertus Leenders Scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1966 - 1966
    Peter Jacobs 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1978 - 1979
    Peter Mulder Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1971 - 1971
    Peter Reid Werktuigkundige 1976 - 1977
    Peter Tervoort Slammy Boy Lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1963 - 1965
    Peter Toussaint Wachtassistent 1968 - 1969
    Peter Van De Vooren Able seaman 1971 - 1971
    Peter Venema 4th engineer 1974 - 1975
    Peter Verbeek Apprentice/assistant engineer 1965 - 1966
    Piet Bergmans Hoofd voeding 1983 - 1984
    Piet Cammel 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1960 - 1961
    Piet Mink 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1982 - 1982
    Piet Polman 4th engineer 1966 - 1966
    Piet Van Der Veur Chef hofmeester (hobe) 1965 - 1966
    Pieter Hoeksema 4e stuurman 1970 - 1970
    Pieter Oosterhof Aankomend scheepsgezel 1972 - 1972
    Pieter Versluis 5th engineer 1972 - 1972
    R. Van Westendorp 1e stuurman 1979 - 1980
    Rene Hoogendijk 2nd cook 1969 - 1971
    Rene Portman 4e stuurman 1981 - 1982
    Rients Agema 1e stuurman 1982 - 1983
    Rijnder De Boer Chief officer 1982 - 1982
    Rinus De Wit Matroos/scheepsgezel 1964 - 1964
    Rob Linsen Apprentice engineer/5th engineer 1974 - 1976
    Rob Niezing Scheepsvakman 1970 - 1971
    Rob Van Der Pol Matroos/scheepsgezel 1971 - 1972
    Robert Dorrenboom 5th engineer 1974 - 1974
    Robert J.s.m. Timmerman 4e stuurman 1972 - 1972
    Robvanrijsinge Volmatroos 1966 - 1966
    Roel Bos 5th engineer 1981 - 1981
    Roels Stoker Hoofd voeding 1984 - 1984
    Ron Van Leeuwen Stuurmansleerling 1978 - 1979
    Ronald Bergman 3e stuurman 1965 - 1966
    Ronald Ruts 4e stuurman 1969 - 1969
    Rudolf Wijdoogen Matroos/scheepsgezel 1965 - 1965
    Ruud Loth Scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1970 - 1970
    Ruud Van Der Klis Assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1978 - 1978
    Stef Van Gessel Radio officer 1973 - 1973
    T.h.a.m. Veenhuijs Cook 1964 - 1968
    Ted Van Der Louw Radio operator 1966 - 1967
    Theo Greven Officiersbediende 1964 - 1964
    Theo J.M.H. Bakker 3rd engineer 1969 - 1969
    Tom Bakker Matroos/scheepsgezel 1969 - 1970
    Tom Brandts 4th engineer 1985 - 1985
    Tom Van Leeuwen 3rd engineer 1976 - 1976
    Ton Cornelissen Leerlingwerktuigkundige 1964 - 1964
    Ton Laurant Apprentice mate 1983 - 1983
    Ton Peeters 4th engineer 1974 - 1975
    Ton Van Amelsvoort 4th engineer 1962 - 1963
    Ton Van Den Broek 4th engineer 1982 - 1982
    Wiel S. Van Der Ham 1e stuurman 1974 - 1975
    Willem De Gee 4th engineer 1977 - 1977
    Willem Derksen Lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1965 - 1965
    Willem Hennink 3rd engineer 1981 - 1981
    Willem J. Netelenbos 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1976 - 1976
    Willem Klein Scheepsvakman 2 1969 - 1969
    Willem Knoester Head cook 1968 - 1968
    Willem Kramer 3rd engineer 1984 - 1984
    Willem Van Ravenstijn Sailor a/b 1966 - 1966
    Willem Van Vessem Officiersbediende 1963 - 1963
    Wim De Kwant 4th engineer 1965 - 1965
    Wim Manni Cook/baker 1964 - 1965
    Wim Roeland Volmatroos 1962 - 1963
    Wolf Beekman Chief officer 1981 - 1981
    Wout Muller Koksmaat 1962 - 1963

    Add yourself to the 'Acteon'

    Let others know you worked at the 'Acteon' and find old friends.

    Your full name:

    E-mailaddress:

    News messages

    Do you have more information about or pictures of the 'Acteon' (or any other) Shell tanker? Please do e-mail me!

    Maintained by Kees Helder and all visitors since 2002 | faq | admin